TITLE 10. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
[…] d. LOCAL EMPLOYMENT IMPACT STATEMENTS REQUIRED BY TEX. GOV'T CODE §2001.024(a)(6).

The Department has evaluated the rule as to its possible effects on local economies and has determined that for the first five years the rule will be in effect the proposed rule has no economic effect on local employment because the proposed rule will adopt by reference the 2024 SLIHP; therefore, no local employment impact statement is required to be prepared for the rule.

Tex. Gov't Code §2001.022(a) states that this "impact statement must describe in detail the probable effect of the rule on employment in each geographic region affected by this rule…" Considering that the proposed rule will adopt by reference the 2024 SLIHP there are no "probable" effects of the new rule on particular geographic regions.

e. PUBLIC BENEFIT/COST NOTE REQUIRED BY TEX. GOV'T CODE §2001.024(a)(5). Mr.